About
Navigate
Council & Committee

Governing Council

Member Name Designation
Sri.Dr.K.V.Kupusamy Chairman
Sri.K.Senthil Ganesh Managing Trustee
Smt.S.Srividya Lakshmi Nominated by Trust
Prof.P.N.Silambannan Educationist
Dr.J.Alexander UGC Nominee
Dr.C.Rengasamy Bharathiar University Nominee
Dr.H.Muhamed Mubarack Secretary (RVSET)
Dr.P.Thirunavukarasu Management Nominee
Dr.V.Sengoden Nominated by Trust
Mr.P.K.Natarajan Nominated by Trust
Mr.T.Sivakumar Member(Nominated by the Principal)

Acadamic Council

Member Name Designation Position
Dr. P. Thirunavukkarasu Principal Chairman
Dr. Meera Raman COE Member
Mr. T. Sivakumar Director / HoD Member
Mr. R.N. Vivekanandar Director I/C Member
Mr. T.T. Marusamy HoD Member
Ms. G. Jeyalakshmi HoD Member
Ms. S. Angeline Esther Preethi HoD Member
Ms. S. Yamini HoD Member
Dr. D.F.X. Christopher Director Member
Mr. M.P. Ayyappadas HoD Member
Mr. R. Dhanabalan HoD Member
Dr. T.H. Nazeema HoD Member
Dr. Sheila Jayaraj Director / HoD Member
Dr. M. Sekar HoD Member
Dr. P. Krishnakumari Director Member
Dr. R. Rajkumar Director Member
Dr. S. Nirmala Director Member
Dr. R. Karpagavalli HoD Member
Ms. R. Kumudha HoD Member
Mr. C. Uthirapathy Senior Faculty Member Member
Ms. S. Ranjitha Kumari Senior Faculty Member Member
Dr. M. Kanakaraj Senior Faculty Member Member
Mr. M. Kandasami Industrialist External Expert
Ms. N.V. Sreejaya Advocate External Expert
Dr. Latha Prasana Doctor External Expert
Dr. P.R. Muthuswamy Academician External Expert
Dr. S. Govindarajan Professor Bharathiar University Nominee
Dr. S. Subramanian Professor Bharathiar University Nominee
Dr. K. M. Sakthivel Professor Bharathiar University Nominee
Ms. V.A. Aiswarya – M.Sc., (F & N) Student Representative PG
Ms. R. Nithya - BBA Student Representative UG
Mrs. V. Parivuguna Associate Professor Member Secretary
Committees
Below listed are various committees and members for the operation of the management

Co - Curricular Activities Committee

Member Name Designation Department
Mr. K. Karthik Assistant Professor (NSS) COMMERCE
Mr. K. Surendran Assistant Professor (NSS) TAMIL
Ms. V. Nirmala Assistant Professor (NSS) SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(UG)
Mr. P. Mohanraj Assistant Professor (NSS) ENGLISH
Mr. J. Subashini Assistant Professor (NSS) MATHEMATICS
Lt. R. Deepak Rishanth Assistant Professor (NCC) TAMIL
Mr. K. Surendran Assistant Professor (YRC) & (RRC) TAMIL

Planning and Evaluation Committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. H. Muhammed Mubarack Secretary(Chairman) BIOTECHNOLOGY
Dr. P. Thirunavukkarasu Principal ENGLISH
Dr. (Mrs). Meera Raman Controller of Examinations (Coordinator) FOODS & NUTRITION
All Directors / Heads of Members RVSCAS
Mr. K.S. Gowtham Chairman, Students’ Council RVSCAS

Academic Audit Committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavukkarasu Principal (Chairman) ENGLISH
Dr. T. Sivakumar Vice Principal ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Dr. Meera Raman Controller of Examinations FOODS & NUTRITION
Mr. M. P. Ayyappa Das Convenor , IQAC BIOTECHNOLOGY
Ms. V. Parivuguna Coordinator MICROBIOLOGY
Ms. K. Mahalakshmi Sangeetha Member FOODS & NUTRITION
Ms. R. Karpagam Member COMMERCE PG
Mr. R. Cecil William Member CATERING & HOTEL MANAGEMENT
Ms. S. Shamina Member BIOCHEMISTRY
Ms. P. Venkateswari Member ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Mr. K. Surendran Member TAMIL
Dr. Y. Robinson Director, RVS Technical Campus – Coimbatore (External) Others
Dr. R. Ravi Principal & Director RVS College of Education, Kannampalayam (External) Others

Staff Welfare & Grievance Redressal Committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavaukkarasu Principal (Chairman) ENGLISH
Dr. T. Sivakumar Vice Principal ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Ms. N. Lalitha Associate Professor & HoD HINDI
Ms. M. Jagadeeswari Associate Professor of Microbiology MICROBIOLOGY
Dr. R. Karpagavalli Associate Professor & HoD COMMERCE WITH COMPUTER APPLICATION
Dr. D.F.X. Christopher Director, Administration SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(UG)
Ms. C. Grace Padma Associate Professor & HoD COMPUTER APPLICATIONS (MCA)
Ms. R. Karpagam Associate Professor SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(PG)

Students Welfare & Grievance Redressal Committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavaukkarasu Principal ENGLISH
Dr. T. Sivakumar Vice Principal ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Mr. R. N. Vivekanandar Director - Student Affairs COMMERCE
Ms. G. Jeyalakshmi Associate Prof. & HoD CATERING & HOTEL MANAGEMENT
Dr. S. Nirmala Director COMMERCE PG
Ms. S. Ranjitha Kumari Associate Professor COMPUTER APPLICATIONS (MCA)
Ms. S. Nathiya Assistant Professor COMMERCE WITH COMPUTER APPLICATION
Ms. B. Jayanthi Assistant Professor & HoD SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(UG)
Mr. K.S. Gowtham Chairman, Students’ Council RVSCAS
Mr. M. Angamuthu Secretary, Students’ Council RVSCAS
Ms. G. Sangavi Joint Secretary, Students’ Council RVSCAS

Students Counselling Centre Committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavukkararasu Principal (Chairman) ENGLISH
Mr. R. N. Vivekanandar Associate Professor & HoD COMMERCE
Ms. K. Mahalakshmi Sangee Associate Professor of Foods & Nutrition, Counsellor FOODS & NUTRITION

Research Committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavaukkarasu Principal(Chairman) ENGLISH
Dr. Meera Raman Controller of Examinations FOODS & NUTRITION
Dr. P. Rajini Associate Professor of Commerce (UG) (Coordinator) COMMERCE WITH COMPUTER APPLICATION
Dr. M.P. Ayyappa Das Associate Professor & HoD BIOTECHNOLOGY
Dr. D. Maheswari Assistant Professor of SOCS (PG) SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(PG)
Directors / Heads of all Members RVSCAS

Examinations committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavaukkarasu Principal (Chairman) ENGLISH
Ms. S. Angeline Esther Pr Associate Professor & HoD - Coordinator FOODS & NUTRITION
Ms. N. Lalitha Associate Professor & HoD - Coordinator HINDI
Ms. K. Mahalakshmi Sangee Associate Professor FOODS & NUTRITION
Mr. K. Surendran Assistant Professor TAMIL
Mr. G. Vasantha Kannan Assistant Professor MATHEMATICS
Mr. Premkumar Prakasam Assistant Professor CATERING & HOTEL MANAGEMENT
Mr. V. Dinesh Rajkumar Assistant Professor ENGLISH
Ms. A. Priya Assistant Professor FOODS & NUTRITION
Mr. I. Martin Manoah Assistant Professor BIOCHEMISTRY

Library committee

Member Name Designation Department
Mr. M. Kanakaraj Librarian (Convenor) LIBRARY
Mr. T. T. Marusamy Associate Prof. & HoD MATHEMATICS
Ms. N. Lalitha Associate Professor & HoD HINDI
Dr. S. Nirmala Director COMMERCE PG
Dr. M. P. Ayyappa Das Associate Professor & HoD BIOTECHNOLOGY
Dr. K. Nagarthinam Associate Professor & HoD ENGLISH
Mr. R. Cecil William Associate Professor CATERING & HOTEL MANAGEMENT
Mr. R. Dhanabalan Associate Professor & HoD MICROBIOLOGY
Mr. G. Purushothaman Associate Professor COMPUTER APPLICATIONS (MCA)
Mr. M. Kumaresan Associate Professor ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Ms. B. Jayanthi Assistant Professor SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(UG)

Sports committee

Member Name Designation Department
Mr. G. Kannan Director Sports
Mr. R.N. Vivekanandar Associate Professor & HoD (Basket Ball) COMMERCE
Mr. R.A. Vinoth Kumar Assistant Professor (Ball Batmitton) SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(PG)
Mr. S. Balamurugan Assistant Professor (Chess / Carom) ENGLISH
Mr. G. Arul Kumar Placemnt officer - Cricket Placements and Trainning
Mr. G. Kannan Physical Director (Foot Ball) SPORTS
Mr. I. Martin Manoah Assistant Professor - Kabadi BIOCHEMISTRY
Ms. R. Ganagadurgadevi Assistant Professor - (Kho Kho) BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION(UG)
Mr. T.M. Prabhu Assistant Professor - (Shuttle) SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(UG)
Mr. G. Pandiyan Associate Professor - (Table Tennis) COMPUTER APPLICATIONS (MCA)
Mr. S. Mahendran Assistant Professor - (Volley Ball) COMMERCE (IT)

Calendar & magazine committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavukkarasu Principal (Chairman) ENGLISH
Dr. T. Sivakumar Vice Principal ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Ms. G. Jeyalakshmi Associate Prof., & HoD CATERING & HOTEL MANAGEMENT
Mr. M .P. Ayyappa Das HOD BIOTECHNOLOGY
Dr. K. Nagarathinam Associate Professor & HoD ENGLISH
Dr. V.S. Ravi Associate Professor of Commerce COMMERCE
Dr. V. Chitra Assistant Professor of Tamil TAMIL
Ms. P. Venkateswari Assistant Professor of Electronics & CS ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS

Ragging curb committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavukkararasu Principal (Chairman) ENGLISH
Dr. T. Sivakumar Vice Principal ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Mr. R. N. Vivekanandar Associate Professor & HoD of Commerce (UG) COMMERCE
Ms. G. Jeyalakshmi Associate Prof. & HoD CATERING & HOTEL MANAGEMENT
Ms. V. Parivuguna Associate Prof MICROBIOLOGY

Disciplinary action committee

Member Name Designation Department
Dr. P. Thirunavaukkarasu Principal, Chairman ENGLISH
Dr. T. Sivakumar Vice Principal ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Mr. R. N. Vivekanandar Director COMMERCE
Ms. G. Jeyalakshmi Associate Prof. & HoD CATERING & HOTEL MANAGEMENT
Dr. M. P. Ayyappa Das Associate Professor & HoD BIOTECHNOLOGY
Dr. M. Sekar Associate Professor & HoD BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION(UG)
Mr. D. F. X Christopher Director COMPUTER SCIENCE(UG)

Alumni Association committee

Member Name Designation Department
Mr. R. N. Vivekanandar Director i/c, School of Commerce, President COMMERCE
Dr. D.F.X. Christopher Director, Admin. SOCS, Secretary SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(UG)
Mr. A. Y. Ketti Ramalinga Asst. Prof. School of Commerce, Joint Secretary COMMERCE
Ms. K. Chithra Assistant Prof. SOCS (PG), Joint Secretary SCHOOL OF COMPUTER STUDIES(PG)

© 2017. RVS College of Arts & Science // About this site